Frontpage   Releases   Forum   Documents   Downloads   Links   Join Us!   Disclaimer   Contact Us


Author Topic: Bug reports of UP 3.0 RC2  (Read 15314 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Boosh

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Gender: Male
  • Not quite the champ...
Re: Bug reports of UP 3.0 RC2
« Reply #40 on: June 15, 2011, 07:23:21 PM »
The F-84's are still missing their droptanks in loadout selection. I don't know if this is a bug or they were taken away, but I do have historical evidence to prove they were used on F-84G's.





<~S!~>

Offline Winston

  • Member
  • ***
Re: Bug reports of UP 3.0 RC2
« Reply #41 on: June 15, 2011, 09:18:23 PM »
@Wailwulf: in JSGME, unload UP3, so there is nothing on the right, and start the game. You should get 4.10.1m stock. If that works, put UP3 back in JSGME and try again

Disabled UP3.0RC in JGSME and now when I click on IL2.exe, I get a momentary flash of an hourglass with my cursor and then nothing. happens.  This is the same reaction i would get from stock IL2 if my resolution in the Conf.ini was set larger then what my monitor could handle, which is not the case at this time (I did check).

My install worked before I added 3.0RC.  It worked with 3,0RC with no problems that i could tell, but my TrackIR camera died two days after installing so havn't done much testing/flying since.  Just today Installed 3.0RC2 and now it won't run.  The only thing I did and add was 3.0RC2

Oh yeah, my specs are Win7 Home 64bit, 6Gigs RAM and a Nvidia GeForce GTS 250 w/ 512 MB

Our squadron has already experienced some file loss when applying the RC2 patch on a Win 7 equipped computer. Try generating a logfile and attempt to start the game again. Then look near the end of the logfile text for an error, see if it specifies a file it can't find.

Also, after watching your video, I'm amazed at the large number of programs running on your computer in the background as evidenced by the huge number of icons in your taskbar! Turn off these other programs or get Gamebooster to do it for you. I would think there might be little resources left on your machine to run a modded simulator like this?

Cheers.

Offline Aviar

  • Member
  • ***
Re: Bug reports of UP 3.0 RC2
« Reply #42 on: June 15, 2011, 09:27:13 PM »
Ok, I'm reporting this bug again as I see my previous post was deleted as considered false. I'll try to be more specific and detailed.

IN MULTIPLAYER, either an IP game or on a Dedicated DF Server, when loading the MK13 LATE torpedo on the TBM-3 Avenger or the Beaufighter 21, you will crash back to the arming screen when you press the FLY button. The standard MK13 torpedo works fine.

I know, I know, it works fine in QMB, but that's for testing only (and girlie men!)

Confirmed on my test.

Aviar

Offline Gryphon

  • Expert
  • IL2 Addict
  • *****
Re: Bug reports of UP 3.0 RC2
« Reply #43 on: June 15, 2011, 09:32:00 PM »
Quote
Also, after watching your video, I'm amazed at the large number of programs running on your computer in the background as evidenced by the huge number of icons in your taskbar! Turn off these other programs or get Gamebooster to do it for you. I would think there might be little resources left on your machine to run a modded simulator like this?

Assuming he has more than 2 cores, seeing as he has 6GB of RAM and Win7-64, he is unlikely to run out of resources. One of the great things about Win7 with multicores is that its virtually impossible to slow it down.


Offline Winston

  • Member
  • ***
Re: Bug reports of UP 3.0 RC2
« Reply #44 on: June 16, 2011, 12:00:25 AM »
Just wanted to confirm what was posted earlier. Light type 1 thru 4 (Stationary Objects) cannot be placed on any map. Also, they will not appear on any map/mission that they were previously placed.

Aviar

I have noted this with some dismay. I just tried to use one of my old missions where I had placed runway lights. When I brought it into FMB in my 4.101 UP3.0 RC2 install, the lights are gone and you can't place new ones either.

Offline Wailwulf

  • Junior Member
  • **
Re: Bug reports of UP 3.0 RC2
« Reply #45 on: June 16, 2011, 04:10:12 AM »
@Wailwulf: in JSGME, unload UP3, so there is nothing on the right, and start the game. You should get 4.10.1m stock. If that works, put UP3 back in JSGME and try again

Disabled UP3.0RC in JGSME and now when I click on IL2.exe, I get a momentary flash of an hourglass with my cursor and then nothing. happens.  This is the same reaction i would get from stock IL2 if my resolution in the Conf.ini was set larger then what my monitor could handle, which is not the case at this time (I did check).

My install worked before I added 3.0RC.  It worked with 3,0RC with no problems that i could tell, but my TrackIR camera died two days after installing so havn't done much testing/flying since.  Just today Installed 3.0RC2 and now it won't run.  The only thing I did and add was 3.0RC2

Oh yeah, my specs are Win7 Home 64bit, 6Gigs RAM and a Nvidia GeForce GTS 250 w/ 512 MB

Our squadron has already experienced some file loss when applying the RC2 patch on a Win 7 equipped computer. Try generating a logfile and attempt to start the game again. Then look near the end of the logfile text for an error, see if it specifies a file it can't find.

Also, after watching your video, I'm amazed at the large number of programs running on your computer in the background as evidenced by the huge number of icons in your taskbar! Turn off these other programs or get Gamebooster to do it for you. I would think there might be little resources left on your machine to run a modded simulator like this?

Cheers.

One of those Icons is Gamebooster.  :)  There only two icons (well three if you count the screen recoding program I used to make the video) that I remove when playing seriously or online, that is UTorrent (Seeding UP, did enough to equal 59 copies of UP2.0 & 4.8 copies worth of UP3.0RC) and Spybot Search & Destroy.

You are seeing Icons for my Merc Stealth Gaming Keyboard, my two Saiteks gaming devices, and my Logitech JS.

I guess I will try a reinstall.

Offline MadBlaster

  • Member
  • ***
Re: Bug reports of UP 3.0 RC2
« Reply #46 on: June 16, 2011, 04:22:44 AM »
Check to make sure you didn't install the DF server version of the RC2 patch by mistake.

Offline Winston

  • Member
  • ***
Re: Bug reports of UP 3.0 RC2
« Reply #47 on: June 16, 2011, 12:01:49 PM »
Flying or launchable V-2 rockets are no longer available in FMB under the "Rockets" menu. Only the V-1 is there to be used. The V-2 is still available as static objects though.

Offline 322Sqn_Dusty

  • Junior Member
  • **
Re: Bug reports of UP 3.0 RC2
« Reply #48 on: June 16, 2011, 12:53:08 PM »
I've seen the V2 static in the FMB..don't know if it's available 'live'.The Ruhr map shows up green before zooming in..while zooming the map goes black, only the bridges show up. 3D works though.

Offline Boomer

  • Global Moderator
  • IL2 Addict
  • ******
Re: Bug reports of UP 3.0 RC2
« Reply #49 on: June 16, 2011, 01:16:23 PM »
It is a specific "Night Fighter" map
made for Night missions

It was made to look green in the FMB,
as far as going black when zoomed in, that may because it is a night map also

There has been no changes to the map,it is exactly how the map maker made it

The Ruhr map shows up green before zooming in..while zooming the map goes black, only the bridges show up. 3D works though.

Offline ~NB~Eagle

  • Beta-testers
  • IL2 Addict
  • *
Re: Bug reports of UP 3.0 RC2
« Reply #50 on: June 16, 2011, 01:22:43 PM »
BF109-E3 bombload is just visible for the players plane, other clients cannot see the bomb (SC 250) online.

Offline StkNRdr

  • Junior Member
  • **
Re: Bug reports of UP 3.0 RC2
« Reply #51 on: June 16, 2011, 03:27:49 PM »
If this has been resolved, my apologies.

The eventlog is not summarizing properly when hosting.  Below is an example of a mission I hosted for 4 other individuals with the RC2 version.  I have tried to edit out lines that do not pertain to me.  As you can see, I downed aircraft (these were confirmed by "Enemy Aircraft Destroyed" messages) but it reports as zero kills, zero bullets fired.  There were problems with summaries of other pilots also.  The problem occurs when others host as well. 

Stick

_____________________________________________________


14:59:00 Mission BEGIN
14:59:00 _VR_Stick is trying to occupy seat usa01211(0)
14:59:00 _VR_Stick is trying to occupy seat usa01222(0)
14:59:00 _VR_Stick is trying to occupy seat usa01211(0)
14:59:00 usa01211(0) seat occupied by _VR_Stick at 0.0 0.0
14:59:00 usa01211 loaded weapons 'default' fuel 25%
14:59:00 usa01211 in flight at -195058.81 -140130.02
15:06:19 ja0120{ja01200;ja01200;2}(0) was killed by usa0121{usa01211;usa01211;1} at -183886.39 -127750.914
15:06:19 ja0120{ja01200;ja01200;2}(6) was killed by usa0121{usa01211;usa01211;1} at -183860.94 -127732.0
15:06:27 ja0120{ja01200;ja01200;2}(4) was killed by usa0121{usa01211;usa01211;1} at -183449.39 -127404.81
15:06:28 ja0120{ja01200;ja01200;2}(1) was killed by usa0121{usa01211;usa01211;1} at -183446.06 -127402.11
15:06:28 ja0120{ja01200;ja01200;2}(3) was killed by usa0121{usa01211;usa01211;1} at -183442.73 -127399.4
15:06:40 ja0120{ja01200;ja01200;2} shot down by usa0121{usa01211;usa01211;1} at -182750.25 -126803.664
15:10:59 ja0102{ja01020;ja01020;2}(0) was killed by usa0121{usa01211;usa01211;1} at -182780.86 -128177.55
15:11:54 ja0102{ja01020;ja01020;2} shot down by usa0121{usa01211;usa01211;1} at -182738.61 -128189.97
15:14:33 usa01211(0) bailed out at -187438.88 -130475.77
15:15:02 usa0121{usa01211;usa01211;1} shot down by landscape at -187491.88 -134195.92
15:17:01 ParatrooperLogging 1081590(0) touchdown in X: -187494.96117669018 Y: -131642.46331449825 (water) drop by
15:17:01 usa01211(0) successfully bailed out at -187494.97 -131642.47
15:20:45 Mission END
-------------------------------------------------------
Name:    _VR_Stick
Score:    0
State:    Selects Aircraft
Enemy Aircraft Kill:    0
Enemy Static Aircraft Kill:    0
Enemy Tank Kill:    0
Enemy Car Kill:    0
Enemy Artillery Kill:    0
Enemy AAA Kill:    0
Enemy Wagon Kill:    0
Enemy Ship Kill:    0
Enemy Radio Kill:    0
Friend Aircraft Kill:    0
Friend Static Aircraft Kill:    0
Friend Tank Kill:    0
Friend Car Kill:    0
Friend Artillery Kill:    0
Friend AAA Kill:    0
Friend Wagon Kill:    0
Friend Ship Kill:    0
Friend Radio Kill:    0
Fire Bullets:       0
Hit Bullets:       0
Hit Air Bullets:    0
Fire Roskets:       0
Hit Roskets:       0
Fire Bombs:       0
Hit Bombs:       0
-------------------------------------------------------

Offline StG77_HaDeS

  • Administrator
  • IL2 Addict
  • *******
  • Gender: Male
    • IL2 Ultr@Pack
Re: Bug reports of UP 3.0 RC2
« Reply #52 on: June 16, 2011, 03:37:15 PM »
BF109-E3 bombload is just visible for the players plane, other clients cannot see the bomb (SC 250) online.

Could you check and see if this is happening with the BF109-E1 also?

Offline ROOMAN296

  • Junior Member
  • **
Re: Bug reports of UP 3.0 RC2
« Reply #53 on: June 16, 2011, 04:27:08 PM »
When flying the He-219Uhu in QMB, I see the muzzle flashes of the rear/upward guns coming magically from out of the fuselage. No gun ports, barrels, zip...Also, no tracers which may be intentional but not nearly as much fun.

Also, still extremely limited control over flight during tow if you're in a glider and no way to release. This is only in coop, however. Offline you can hit autopilot for a few seconds to get full pitch/yaw in your towed glider and break free by snapping the line. Online it's still impossible.

Offline Gryphon

  • Expert
  • IL2 Addict
  • *****
Re: Bug reports of UP 3.0 RC2
« Reply #54 on: June 16, 2011, 06:16:49 PM »
Ref: He-219Uhu, I doubt a nightfighter would ever use tracer. The flashes would kill your night vision instantly; not good if you are in formation under the bomber....

Offline ROOMAN296

  • Junior Member
  • **
Re: Bug reports of UP 3.0 RC2
« Reply #55 on: June 16, 2011, 07:13:28 PM »
I figured that might be the reason but the muzzle flashes are still appearing out of the top of a solid fuselage.
Also, my UP 2.01 Uhu does have tracers.

Offline ~NB~Eagle

  • Beta-testers
  • IL2 Addict
  • *
Re: Bug reports of UP 3.0 RC2
« Reply #56 on: June 16, 2011, 08:43:31 PM »
BF109-E3 bombload is just visible for the players plane, other clients cannot see the bomb (SC 250) online.

Could you check and see if this is happening with the BF109-E1 also?


I checked it, the BF109-E1 has the same issue.

Offline birdseye

  • Junior Member
  • **
Re: Bug reports of UP 3.0 RC2
« Reply #57 on: June 17, 2011, 12:12:57 AM »
Radio Nav problems

I can get the non directional beacons, hayrake,ye, etc to work with audio and display on aircraft instruments, but I cannot get the AAF ILS or the lorentz to display on the aircraft instruments ( I have got audio).
Additionally the 2 letter IDs do not display on the minimap next to the beacon symbols.
I suspect that the problem is related to which army the game thinks that the aircraft and the nav aids belong to.
I have tried changing this around in FMB but have not been successful.
Is this just me or is it a bug?
RAF_Birdseye

Offline cheesehawk

  • Junior Member
  • **
Re: Bug reports of UP 3.0 RC2
« Reply #58 on: June 17, 2011, 05:15:18 AM »
I'm getting a CTD error.  When enabled UP3.0RC2 with the selector having 6DOF, after a few minutes, I get a lockup and have to use taskmanager to end task.  After the manager has managed to shut it down, I get an error message stating an issue with 6DOF executable having some sort of issue.  However, under JGSME, I don't have any #UP# 6DOF mods, so certainly none are enabled.
Jakob Rudelmann
Black 3


Offline ~NB~Eagle

  • Beta-testers
  • IL2 Addict
  • *
Re: Bug reports of UP 3.0 RC2
« Reply #59 on: June 17, 2011, 01:20:33 PM »
I get locked in the rear gunner position of a He-111P-2.
Same problem in B17-E, position locked in side gunner view. No way back to the pilot seat instead of bailing out, or quitting the mission. Curiously you have still all flight controls.

Edit: the issue just cause online

 

Powered by EzPortal