Frontpage   Releases   Forum   Documents   Downloads   Links   Join Us!   Disclaimer   Contact Us


Author Topic: Mesh3do/humans/paratroopers/russian/mono.sim not created  (Read 5774 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Borgert

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Gender: Male
Mesh3do/humans/paratroopers/russian/mono.sim not created
« on: July 01, 2011, 05:55:04 PM »
Mission loading failed:Mesh 3do/humans/paratroopers/russian/mono.sim not created

Comes up every time I choose one of the UP-planes.

Offline Birdman

  • UP_DevTeam
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Gender: Male
Re: Mesh3do/humans/paratroopers/russian/mono.sim not created
« Reply #1 on: July 01, 2011, 07:12:40 PM »
That error basically means out of memory and should appear just with some maps that need a lot of memory.

Try to lower your memory usage setting in selector settings and if that is not enough, you'll have to enable texture compression.

Do you have 32 or 64 bit Windows? With 64 bit Windows you can try to avoid these issues by enabling 4 GB address space in selector settings.

Offline mauro109

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Gender: Male
Re: Mesh3do/humans/paratroopers/russian/mono.sim not created
« Reply #2 on: September 20, 2011, 03:59:11 PM »
Thanks Birdman,
I had the same Borgert's problem, your solution work!!!

Bye, Mauro109   http://ultrapack.il2war.com/Smileys/ExcellentSmileys1/drinks.gif

Offline he162c@gmail.com

  • Junior Member
  • **
Re: Mesh3do/humans/paratroopers/russian/mono.sim not created
« Reply #3 on: March 24, 2012, 04:10:46 PM »
Thank you, I had no idea what was going on "mesh paratroopers something what????" I was saying all night, now everything working.


Offline jholben

  • Junior Member
  • **
Re: Mesh3do/humans/paratroopers/russian/mono.sim not created
« Reply #4 on: April 14, 2012, 05:10:19 AM »
That error basically means out of memory and should appear just with some maps that need a lot of memory.

Try to lower your memory usage setting in selector settings and if that is not enough, you'll have to enable texture compression.

Do you have 32 or 64 bit Windows? With 64 bit Windows you can try to avoid these issues by enabling 4 GB address space in selector settings.

exactly how do I go about doing that?   I'm not really understanding how.  Could someone please explain it to me....like....for dummies<--------(me)

Offline EAGLE_Bf-109guy

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Gender: Male
  • Any landing you walk away from is a good one.
    • Bf-109guy's website
Re: Mesh3do/humans/paratroopers/russian/mono.sim not created
« Reply #5 on: May 17, 2012, 11:59:08 PM »
I have no idea what he's talking about when he says that you don't have enough memory.  Just go to the config file in you're il-2 folder and make sure that TexCompress=2 under DirectX and save it.
-Bf-109guy, the founder of the EAGLE Squadron

Offline pierre1946

  • Junior Member
  • **
Re: Mesh3do/humans/paratroopers/russian/mono.sim not created
« Reply #6 on: May 18, 2012, 10:05:19 AM »
SAS_Storebror reports thus:

    Why does setting the two TexCompress Flags in conf.ini solve the famous Paratroopers mission load error issue?
   
    This error ("Mission loading failed: Mesh3do/humans/Paratroopers/Russia/mono.sim not created") occurs while textures are loaded
   into your graphics card's memory. When the size of these textures exceeds the memory limits of your graphics card, mission
   loading stops with this error message.
   
    Why is it always the Paratroopers causing this error?
   
    It isn't. Forget about the error message contents, it's plain bullshit.
   
    So what exactly do these parameters do?
   
    They let your system compress the textures with a so called "S3TC" texture compression algorithm, which gives a very good
   performance and much reduced texture size with just a slightly loss of texture quality (regarding quality however the
   implementation of S3TC, depending on your graphics driver, might cause slightly frayed texture edges).
   
    Why do I need to set two parameters for just one thing?
   
    Good question. Maybe just to confuse the russians
   
    Joking aside, one parameter would logically do, but things are like they are, don't waste time worrying about it.
   
    What happens if I set just one of the two parameters?
   
    Simply said, it just won't do the trick. You need to set both in order to get the texture compression to work correctly.
    Okay, got it. But now I forgot the right flag parameter's names and settings...
   
    No problem, here you go:
    In your IL-2 game folder you'll find a file "conf.ini". Open this in notepad (or your favourite text editor) and set these
   two parameters in the section [Render_OpenGL] accordingly:
    TexCompress=2
    TexFlags.TexCompressARBExt=1

Offline Boomer

  • Global Moderator
  • IL2 Addict
  • ******
Re: Mesh3do/humans/paratroopers/russian/mono.sim not created
« Reply #7 on: May 18, 2012, 01:10:38 PM »
You can also look in your main game Root IL-2 folder
double click on IL2setup.exe

Then click on the video tab
select Custom for video card
Then select S3TC under texture compression tab

Or,
click on the IL-2 selector
click Change settings

There is a slide near the top
RAM usage: slect a lower or higher RAM setting


 

Powered by EzPortal