Frontpage   Releases   Forum   Documents   Downloads   Links   Join Us!   Disclaimer   Contact Us


Author Topic: Maps doesn't loading on server.  (Read 1940 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Des

  • DF Server Admins
  • Senior Member
  • *
  • VISIT US! http://il2.kupikolesa.ru
Maps doesn't loading on server.
« on: July 22, 2011, 09:17:47 AM »
Hi all. Have a problem on didicated over UP3.0 some of the maps after runing on server side doesn't work.
Tryed to load empty map - the same thing.
Any one try to run attached map on your server (don't run it on client side - it works). After runing try to connect ot server. I have "mission loaded" message and that's all((
http://www.gamefront.com/files/20582549/Tobruck_41_KK.rar

Offline Des

  • DF Server Admins
  • Senior Member
  • *
  • VISIT US! http://il2.kupikolesa.ru
Re: Maps doesn't loading on server.
« Reply #1 on: July 22, 2011, 11:50:26 AM »
Guys really need help to run it!

Offline StG77_HaDeS

  • Administrator
  • IL2 Addict
  • *******
  • Gender: Male
    • IL2 Ultr@Pack
Re: Maps doesn't loading on server.
« Reply #2 on: July 22, 2011, 11:55:59 AM »
Jut add the word BEGIN after the load command of the mission and will play.

Offline Des

  • DF Server Admins
  • Senior Member
  • *
  • VISIT US! http://il2.kupikolesa.ru
Re: Maps doesn't loading on server.
« Reply #3 on: July 22, 2011, 12:14:16 PM »
it's loaded on server using FBDj....and it looks like loded map. But when client cionnect to server after 100% loading just "Mission loaded" and that's all.
Did you try posted mission on your server? can you connect to server like a client after running?
When server runing on rc3 patch it shows:
Code: [Select]
Starting SAS/UP IL-2 Server
Version 1.9.5.6 Build 11050501 (UltraPack 3 RC1 Version)

is this correct? i heve setupped RC3 already

Offline Des

  • DF Server Admins
  • Senior Member
  • *
  • VISIT US! http://il2.kupikolesa.ru
Re: Maps doesn't loading on server.
« Reply #4 on: July 22, 2011, 12:19:06 PM »
My installation:
1. Have 4.10.1 clear server.
2. Installing UP3 RC - client
3. UP3 - RC - server
4. UP3 - RC2 - server
5. UP3 - RC3 - server

Is it correct installation?

Offline StG77_HaDeS

  • Administrator
  • IL2 Addict
  • *******
  • Gender: Male
    • IL2 Ultr@Pack
Re: Maps doesn't loading on server.
« Reply #5 on: July 22, 2011, 12:44:48 PM »
Yes its correct. Try setting 512MB and 4 GB address space in IL2 selector for client and test again.

Offline Des

  • DF Server Admins
  • Senior Member
  • *
  • VISIT US! http://il2.kupikolesa.ru
Re: Maps doesn't loading on server.
« Reply #6 on: July 22, 2011, 12:49:38 PM »
plz just try my map...if it will work fine on your server then i will try to find what's up with my server

Offline StG77_HaDeS

  • Administrator
  • IL2 Addict
  • *******
  • Gender: Male
    • IL2 Ultr@Pack
Re: Maps doesn't loading on server.
« Reply #7 on: July 22, 2011, 12:57:47 PM »
plz just try my map...if it will work fine on your server then i will try to find what's up with my server

I won't be able to test it for the next 5-6 hours.

Offline Boomer

  • Global Moderator
  • IL2 Addict
  • ******
Re: Maps doesn't loading on server.
« Reply #8 on: July 22, 2011, 01:00:54 PM »
Have you tried what HaDeS suggested ?

All the maps should load using 512 RAM settings
and with 4 Gb address checked
(or try the old fix,by running S3TC compression)

the map itself whether it loads or not has really nothing to do with your server
a map is just that,a map

Does the map and or mission load for you in FMB ?
If not,then use the settings suggested above from HaDeS

plz just try my map...if it will work fine on your server then i will try to find what's up with my server

ps:
I just looked at the mission file,it is this map the mission is made on>
Northern_Africa_Jir

That map,does not even have an added texture folder
it is just the map folder ,using textures already in the UP 3 Base
So the footprint on that map is very small

Does that map load up for you in just the FMB ?

Offline Des

  • DF Server Admins
  • Senior Member
  • *
  • VISIT US! http://il2.kupikolesa.ru
Re: Maps doesn't loading on server.
« Reply #9 on: July 22, 2011, 01:06:23 PM »
Have reinstalled it third time and it looks fine....have gone for final testing.

Offline Boomer

  • Global Moderator
  • IL2 Addict
  • ******
Re: Maps doesn't loading on server.
« Reply #10 on: July 22, 2011, 01:17:29 PM »
I can load your mission in FMB,
and I can create a server and use your mission no problem
so the map itself,and the mission file do work

Just need someone now, to check the mission on another server

Offline Des

  • DF Server Admins
  • Senior Member
  • *
  • VISIT US! http://il2.kupikolesa.ru
Re: Maps doesn't loading on server.
« Reply #11 on: July 22, 2011, 04:11:43 PM »
There was corrupt version of server i think. Now everything is working perfect...ssry for desturbing you guys.... :sign0013:

Offline Boomer

  • Global Moderator
  • IL2 Addict
  • ******
Re: Maps doesn't loading on server.
« Reply #12 on: July 22, 2011, 04:16:53 PM »
Ah good you got it figured out  ;D

 :drinks:

 

Powered by EzPortal